bucky
New member
We started at Scotch Corner and drove down to Richmond from there along to Reeth in Swaledale up the dale passed Gunnerside ( Punch Bowl Inn) Didn't stop but damn good pub. Throught to Thwaite just past the turnoff to Buttertubs pass, Cafe closed so an early blast over the "TUBS" down to Hawes, a Fish and Chips lunch in the "Chippie" into the Cheese Factory for a bit of sampling, then bach across the "TUBS" to Thwaite and up past Keld to Tan Hill Inn (Highest Pub in England). Stopped for a quick refreshment in the Very Cosy log fired inn , down to the A66 and a blast back to Scotch Corner.
An absolute belter of a Drive
Cheers to everyone who turned up.
An absolute belter of a Drive
Cheers to everyone who turned up.